Author’s Passages: Mediterranean Interlacements
19th Mediterranean Short Film Festival
2 – 7 december  –  Sant’Antioco
Council chamber, Piazzetta E. Piria

PROGRAM
BROWSABLE EDITION – PDF

 

Saturday 2 december

5:00 PM, Festival Opening


5:30 PM
, Intrecci Mediterranei

  1. Il compleanno di Enrico, Francesco Sossai, France/Italy/Germany, 2023, 17’
  2. Les Chenilles, Michelle Keserwany, Noel Keserwany, France/Lebanon, 2023, 30’
  3. A Short Trip, Erenik Beqiri, Albania/Francia, 2022, 17’
  4. Aqueronte, Manuel Muñoz Rivas, Spain, 2023, 27’
  5. Calcutta 8:40 AM, Adriano Valerio, Italy, 2022, 14’
  6. L’Arche, Amira Louadah, Algeria, 2022, 11’

Meeting with the directors Erenik Beqiri, Noel Keserwany.


9:30 PM
, Festival du Court Métrage de Clermont-Ferrand

Selection from Festival du Court Métrage de Clermont-Ferrand 2023.

  1. Will My Parents Come to See Me, Mo Harawe, Austria/Germany/Somalia, 2022, 28’
  2. Tondex 2000, Jean-Baptiste Leonetti, France, 2022, 28’
  3. Aaaah!, Osman Cerfon, France, 2023, 5’
  4. Nothing Holier Than A Dolphin, Isabella Margara, Greece, 2022, 17’
  5. Las Visitantes, Enrique Buleo, Spain, 2022, 15’

Meeting with the directors Jean-Baptiste Leonetti and Roger Gonin (co-founder of Festival de Clermont-Ferrand)

 

Sunday 3 december

 

11:00 AM, “Walking with the authors”. Marta Bulgherini will go to a characteristic location or place in Sant’Antioco to meet selected directors from different countries and establish a dialogue with them within the framework of our territory.


4:30 PM
, Tribute to Anna Magnani

  • Una voce umana, episode from the movie L’Amore by Roberto Rossellini, 1948, 35’


5:30 PM
, Intrecci Mediterranei

  1. Wa thakarina wa unthana, Ahmad Alyaseer, Giordania, 2023, 11’
  2. Dive, Aldo Iuliano, Italy, 2023, 12’
  3. La voix des autres, Fatima Kaci, Italy, 2023, 30’
  4. FÖA, Margherita Ferrari, Italia, 2023, 20’
  5. Et si le soleil plongeait dans l’océan de nues, Wissam Charaf, France/Lebanon, 2023, 20’
  6. Ayyur, Zineb Wakrim, Morocco, 2023, 11’

Meeting with the directors Aldo Iuliano, Mathieu Volpe, Fatima Kaci.


9:30 PM
, Feature Debut

  • Una sterminata domenica, Alain Parroni, Italy/Germany/Ireland, 2023, 110’

Meeting with the director Alain Parroni and the art director Flaminia Gentili.

 

Monday 4 december

 

10:00 AM, Intrinas

Screenings of the short films from the “Intrinas” section reserved to high school students. Training of the Youth Jury (High Schools).


11:00 AM
, “Walking with the authors”. Marta Bulgherini will go to a characteristic location or place in Sant’Antioco to meet selected directors from different countries and establish a dialogue with them within the framework of our territory.


4:30 PM
, Cinema and environment

Screening of the short films:

  • Memorie Antiochensi, Ado Hasanovic, 2023, 20’
  • Orune. Ogni andare è un ritornare, Vittoria Soddu, 2023, 28’

Meeting with the authors of “Memorie Antiochensi” and the directors Ado Hasanovic e Vittoria Soddu.


6:00 PM
, Videoclip – Music video d’autore

Bruno Di Marino presents a focus on Zavvo Nicolosi, catanian director of videoclipa and author of “La Primavera della mia vita”, his first feature film.


9:30 PM
, Intrinas

  1. Quello che è mio, Gianni Cesaraccio, 2022, 20’
  2. Il binario morto, Antonio Maciocco, 2023, 24’
  3. Blu, Michela Anedda, 2023, 13’
  4. Frarìa, Alberto Diana, 2023, 18’
  5. Come siamo diventati, Christiano Pahler, 2023, 9’
  6. Lo sguardo esterno, Peter Marcias, 2022, 23’

Meeting with the directors Michela Anedda, Alberto Diana, Christiano Pahler, Antonio Maciocco.

 

Tuesday 5 december

 

10:00 AM, CortoAmbiente

  1. Quixotes, Pablo Lozano, Spain, 2022, 14’
  2. 300 days of sun, Jude Chehab e Fahd Ahmed, Lebanon, 2022, 12’
  3. Strollica, Peter Marcias, Italy, 2017, 11’
  4. Paleoliche, Francesco Cabras, Italy, 2007, 6’
  5. L’impianto umano, Andrea Sbarbaro, Italy, 2021, 11’

Screenings reserved to the high school students of Sant’Antioco, in collaboration with the Cinema e Ambiente Avezzano festival. At the end, a meeting with Franco Sardi of Touring Club Italiano and Valentina Traini from Cinema e Ambiente Avezzano.


11:00 AM
, “Walking with the authors”. Marta Bulgherini will go to a characteristic location or place in Sant’Antioco to meet selected directors from different countries and establish a dialogue with them within the framework of our territory.


5:30 PM
, Focus: Turkey

  1. Serpêhatiyên Neqewimî (Things Unheard Of), Ramazan Kılıç, 2023, 22’
  2. Navnîşan (The Address), Aram Dildar, 2022, 16’
  3. The Syrian Cosmonaut, Charles Emır Richards, 2022, 13’
  4. As Possible As Everything, Selen Örcan, 2022, 16’
  5. Leylak, Scott Aharoni, Dennis Latos, 2021, 17’
  6. Oyunbozan (Game, Interrupted), İlayda İşeri, 2023, 15’
  7. A Quiet Summer, Sis Gürdal, 2022, 12’

Meeting with the directors Ramazan Kılıç il produttore Rifat Erkek.


9:30 PM
, Intrecci Mediterranei

  1. Hors-Saison, Francescu Artily, France, 2023, 15’
  2. We should all be Futurists, Angela Norelli, Italy, 2023, 11’
  3. Al Toraa’ (The Call Of The Brook), Jad Chahine, Egypt, 2023, 12’
  4. Eldorado, Mathieu Volpe, Italia/Belgio, 2023, 19’
  5. Un corps brûlant, Lauriane Lagarde, France, 2021, 15’
  6. Prishtinë, 2002, Trëndelina Halili, Kosovo, 2022, 20’

 

Wednesday 6 december

 

10:30 AM, Screenings reserved to the high school students.

  • Eldorado, Mathieu Volpe, Italia/Belgio, 2023, 19’
  • Serpêhatiyên Neqewimî (Things Unheard Of), Ramazan Kılıç, 2023, 22’
  • Sokrania 59, Abdallah Al-Khatib, France/Algeria/Giordania, 2023, 22’

The directors of the short films will be present.


11:00 AM
, “Walking with the authors”. Marta Bulgherini will go to a characteristic location or place in Sant’Antioco to meet selected directors from different countries and establish a dialogue with them within the framework of our territory.


4:30 PM
, Tribute to Anna Magnani

  • Anna Magnani, episode directed by Luchino Visconti, from the collective movie Siamo donne, 1953, 20’


5:30 PM
, Intrecci Mediterranei

  1. Sevap/Mitzvah, Sabina Vajrača, United States/Bosnia Erzegovina, 2023, 20’
  2. Eschaton AD, Andrea Gatopoulos, Italy, 2023, 8’
  3. Sokrania 59, Abdallah Al-Khatib, France/Algeria/Giordania, 2023, 22’
  4. Z.O., Loris G. Nese, Italy, 2023, 14’
  5. Aunque es de noche, Guillermo Garcia Lopez, France/Spain, 2023, 15’
  6. Ready, Eirini Vianelli, Greece, 2023, 11’

Meeting with the directors Abdallah Al-Khatib, Guillermo Garcia Lopez.


9:30 PM
, Sarajevo Film Festival Presents

Selection from Sarajevo Film Festival 2023.

  1. 27, Anna Flóra Buda, Hungary, 2023, 10’
  2. Kako sem se naučila obešati perilo (How I Learned to Hang Laundry), Barbara Zemljic, Slovenia, 2023, 23’
  3. Mrtvi čvor (Dead knot), Ismira Mašić, Bosnia Erzegovina, 2023, 18’
  4. Prava istina priče o šori (The real truth about the fight), Andrea Slaviček, Croatia/Spain, 2023, 14’
  5. Svjedok (The Witness), Alen Šimić, Bosnia Erzegovina, 2022, 15’
  6. Srce (Heartbeat), Gvozden Ilić, Bosnia Erzegovina, 2023, 16’

Meeting with the director Barbara Zemljic

 

Thursday 7 december

 

9:00 AM, Presentation of the works created during the workshop La poetica degli oggetti, held by the animation director Michela Anedda and Cristina Piccinini of Schermi e Lavagne from Bologna film library, with the students of the school primary school.

4:30 PM, Young Jury Awards Ceremony.

Assignment of the Youth Jury Award to the best short film in the “Intrecci Mediterranei” section and of the Youth Jury Award (High Schools) to the best short film in the “Intrinas” section.


6:00 PM
, Feature debut

  • Gli Oceani sono i veri Continenti, Tommaso Santambrogio, Italy, 2023, 118’

The director Tommaso Santambrogio will participate.


9:30 PM
, Intrecci musicali

Closing concert by Mediterranean Ensemble: Mübin Dünen (santur, duduk, nay and voice), Stefania Secci (voice), Fabrizio Lai (guitars), Fabio Uselli (bass), Antonio Pinna (percussion). Special guest Emanuele Contis (sax).